Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Visa on arrival is an easy and cost effective way to enter Vietnam. The process is simple and usually clearing customs is quick with little delay.  A person also has the option in obtaining a visa from the Vietnam embassy in your home country if you prefer, however, the cost is usually much higher. The visa on arrival issued, is the same as one that would be issued in your home country. For your convenience, I have provided a link on this page to a reliable service. You can also simply do an internet search to find other companies that offer Visa on Arrival services if you prefer.

Visa on arrival

 

The Visa on arrival process starts with you filling out a secure on line application. You will need to provide your personal information and the type of Visa you require. You can find Visa types and prices here. Once the application is completed, you will be asked for your online payment. This payment is only for payment of visa arrangement services. There will be a second fee on arrival at the airport. The visa on arrival desk does not accept credit, debit, or cash cards. Be sure to have the required amount for stamping fees in cash!! Usually you will receive an email with your approval letter in a day or so. Insure that all information including date of entry and exit are correct. It is normal to see other names besides your own as the letters are sent in bulk mailings. Print the letter and DO NOT FORGET IT when you leave for your holidays.  You will also need an N1 form you can print here and a photo. You can get these forms at the airport, however, no need to wait in lines if you already have one completed.

There is an additional service that is mostly misunderstood and often causes anger and confusion with travelers. The service is known as Fast Track. This gives you priority visa on arrival services. Normally the fast track service is not necessary unless you have connecting flights or other reasons to be in a hurry. Tour companies that have arriving guests almost always use the fast track service.  If you find that you are delayed by people jumping the queue, it is just a spot of bad luck as the incoming flights are full of people that have purchased the fast track service.

When you arrive at the airport, do not follow people directly to immigration. The visa on arrival booths are separate and should be easy to spot. Submit your passport, approval letter, N1 form with photo, and passport and wait for your name to be called. The process usually takes about 15 minutes. You will be called to pay your stamping fee. Be sure the information on your visa is correct before heading to immigration.

That’s it! You are in Vietnam.

One thought on “Vietnam Visa on Arrival

  • March 15, 2017 at 4:17 am
    Permalink

    Vietnam’s New E-Visa: Eligibility and Applications Explained
    Posted on March 3, 2017 by Vietnam Briefing

    By: Dezan Shira & Associates 
    Editor: Daniel Schaefer
    With many countries already using the E-visa system, the time for Vietnam to jump on the bandwagon has finally arrived. In November 2016, Vietnam’s National Assembly approved a plan to issue E-visas and starting February 1st, 2017, Vietnam successfully implemented a 2-year pilot program which will allow citizens from 40 countries to be able to apply for an e-Visa.  The new pilot program will be carried out alongside Vietnam’s current visa process, which currently requires applicants to apply for a visa through a third party, which then contacts the Vietnamese embassy. The new e-visa allow eligible candidates to apply for a 30-day single-entry visa online, as well as allowing them to enter through any of the eight international airports (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang, Nha Trang, Hai Phong and Phu Quoc Island) and via any of the 13 international land border crossings. This Vids will exclusively be for 30-day single-entry visas.
     RELATED: Visa and Work Permit Services from Dezan Shira & Associates
    Who is eligible for Vietnam’s E-Visa?
    As of the date of this article being published, the Vietnamese government is allowing citizens from the following 40 countries to apply for an e-Visa:
    Armenia, Argentina, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, China, Columbia, Czech Republic, Cuba, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Mongolia, Myanmar, Norway, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Timor Leste, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay and Venezuela.
    How to apply for Vietnamese E-Visas?
    Before applying, the candidate must have prepared a scanned copy of one’s valid passport details as well as a scanned passport photo. It is important to note that the scanned passport photo being sent must have the applicant looking directly at the camera and not smiling.
    Once the appropriate materials have been gathered, the inquirer must go to the following link and proceed with the following steps:
    Click on “for foreigners”
    Upload the passport details and passport photo files. It is important to note that both files must be uploaded separately.
    Fill in all the required information.
    Pay the US$25 application fee and submit the application. This fee is non-refundable, even if the application is denied.
    Once successfully submitted, the applicant will receive a registration code, which can be used to check on the status of the application.
    Wait the standard 3-5 business days and return to the website to find out if the application has been approved.
    If approval has been granted, print out the e-Visa as proof for travel.
     RELATED: Vietnam’s Visa and Work Permit Procedures
    Working out the Bugs
    Due to this new initiative being a pilot program, there will no doubt be some kinks and bugs that will need to be worked out. Some particular difficulties that come with this form of visa is that the E-visa will only be available as a 30-day single-entry visa, and cannot be extended. If a visa extension is required, one must go through the previous method of obtaining a visa, which involves going through a third party, or the Vietnamese embassy itself (this visa is generally referred to as the Visa on Arrival).
    Something else that must be remembered is that before applying for an E-visa, the border of entry must have already been determined. Once the visa is issued, the traveler cannot switch the point of arrival.
    Applying for the E-visa does take longer than its Visa on Arrival counterpart. The application generally requires 3 business days, as oppose to the Visa on Arrival which can be done in two days or less. If any problems were to occur during the visa application process, it will be difficult to receive service support as there has yet to be a service support page established for it. Since its implementation, the website’s servers have also crashed due to access overload, which can make applying for it a bit cumbersome.
    Takeaway
    With Vietnam expecting to see a 15 percent increase in tourism over the previous year, the E-visa will allow citizens from those 40 countries to have a far smoother experience applying for Vietnamese visas. Those 40 countries were strategically picked as last year; Vietnam saw 2.2 million visitors from China, 1.2 million from South Korea, and 611,000 from Japan respectively. Despite the quirks that may arise from the early practice of this new program, it is proof that Vietnam is embracing its’ tourism industry and is taking proactive steps to adapt to 21st century tourism.

Comments are closed.